- December 21, 2020
[…] In real life, plaintiffs prove proximate cause 99.99% of the time. 6] Proximate Cause This principle states that the property is insured only against the incidents that are mentioned in the policy. The underlying root cause is determined by looking at the chain of events leading up to the accident. In case the loss is due to more than one such peril, the one that is most effective in causing the damage is the cause to be considered. This document is highly rated by B Com students and has been viewed 159 times. For example, California Insurance Code § 530 provides: An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proxi-mate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause. Proximate cause is a legal concept applied to limit the scope of liability in a civil or criminal action. 2d 276 (Fla., 1973). Aug 23, 2020 example of proximate cause Posted By Ry?tar?