motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] Fam.Code Ann. Telephone: 409-240-9766 Web(1) Contents of Motion in General. Fax: 817-231-7294 Telephone: 214-307-2840 (standing to bring original suit affecting parent-child relationship reviewed de novo). See Rodarte v. Cox, 828 S.W.2d 65, 69-70 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1991, writ denied). If you dismiss or nonsuit your case, you will not get the filing fee back. Used your method to force the other side to produce a contract they claimed I breached. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Therefore, parents must learn how to get a CPS case dismissed. Here are some ways to get a CPS case closed quickly. Jurisdiction In its second issue, DFPS argues that an order dismissing a termination suit is a final and appealable order as defined by Family Code section 263.401 (d).